Who we are

ArtLink Ltd. (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

name; email address; telephone; address

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

when signing up to our newsletters, when sending us messages through our contact form, when purchasing products, when submitting an application to join our ventures

b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

c) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

how many times a user visits the website, which pages a user visits, traffic data, location data.

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us; process your order; conduct research and statistical analysis.

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Fullfillment centers, couriers.

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you:

name, address, email address, telephone

This is to enable us to do the following:

for delivery purposes; to provide receipt of purchase

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

as long as you registered as a customer to our website, or subscribed to our newsletter. We will remove you from our database upon request.

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on your consent as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information.

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

user account access is controlled by a unique username and password; all data is stored on secure servers; payment details are encrypted using SSL.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to the following countries outside of the European Economic Area:

USA

These transfers will be undertaken for the purpose of

Fullfillment centers, couriers

Any transfers to these countries will be undertaken on the basis that that country, territory or one or more specific sectors in that country, or an international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection.

For more information on the basis of any non-EEA transfers, our safeguards or Commission details, please contact us as described below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further informaiton on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 25/06/2018 and last updated on 25/06/2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

by email if you have opted in to recieve emails

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: info@artlink.com

post:

5 St. John’s Lane

London, EC1M 4BH

or

telephone: +44 20 8144 5656

We may record calls for quality and training purposes.